Here's the top 50 (as published online by
Radio Times):
1. Blue Peter, 1958-present, BBC
31 in The 100 Greatest Kids' TV Shows
2. Grange Hill, 1978-2008, BBC
5 [1 in the Classic KidsTV 50 Greatest Kids' TV Shows]
3. Newsround, 1972-present, BBC
59
4. Tiswas, 1974-1982, ITV
49 [13]
5. Multi-Coloured Swap Shop, 1976-1982, BBC
45 [47]
6. Vision On, 1964-1976, BBC
78
7. Live & Kicking, 1993-2001, BBC
8. Going Live! 1987-1993, BBC
[45]
9. Play School, 1964-1988, BBC
42
10. Crackerjack, 1955-1984, BBC
39 [27]
11. Play Away, 1971-1984, BBC
12. Pingu, 1986-2006, BBC
13. Rentaghost, 1976-1984, BBC
12 [10]
14. SM:TV, 1998-2003, back this year, ITV
27
15. Animal Magic, 1962-1983, BBC
57
16. Byker Grove, 1989-2006, BBC
41 [8]
17. Jackanory, 1965-1996, BBC
63
18. The Box Of Delights, 1984, BBC
[31]
19. How, 1966-1981, ITV
70
20. The Borrowers, 1992, BBC
21. Finders Keepers, 1991–2006, ITV
22. Record Breakers, 1972–2001, BBC
65
23. Bagpuss, 1974, BBC
4 [7]
24. Dick & Dom In Da Bungalow, 2002–2006, BBC
25. Horrible Histories, 2009-present, BBC
26. Postman Pat, 1981–present, BBC
23 [50]
27. Adventures Of Parsley, 1970-71, BBC
28. Press Gang, 1989-93, ITV
47
29. Flower Pot Men/Bill And Ben, Various years, BBC
55
30. Rainbow, 1972-1997, ITV
7 [16]
31. Junior Showtime, 1969-1974, ITV
99
32. The Really Wild Show, 1986–2006, returning 2018, BBC
33. Get Your Own Back, 1991–2004, BBC
34. Wacaday, 1985–1992, TV-am, ITV
35. Why Don’t You? 1973–1995, BBC
43
36. Roger And The Rottentrolls, 1996–2000, ITV
37. Chorlton And The Wheelies, 1976–1979, ITV
34 [23]
38. Chucklevision, 1987–2009, BBC
39. Hangar 17, 1992–1994, BBC
40. Teletubbies, 1997–2001, 2015– present, BBC
90
41. The Tomorrow People, 1973-79, 1992-95, ITV
46
42. Take Hart, 1977-83, BBC
43. Here Come The Double Deckers!1971, BBC
66
44. The Saga Of Noggin The Nog, 1959–1965, 1979–1980, BBC
72
45. Motormouth, 1988-1992, ITV
46. Mr Benn, 1971-1972, BBC
6 [6]
47. The Queen’s Nose, 1995-2003, BBC
48. Clapperboard, 1972-1982, ITV
49. Clangers, 1969-1974, 2015-present, BBC
13 [33]
50. Peppa Pig, 2004-present Channel 5, Channel 5/Nick Jr
And below are those who were polled (as published online by Radio Times): '30 experts' who each got to make five nominations. Even if you count the Chuckle Brothers and Dick & Dom as one person each, it's still more than 30:
Noel Edmonds, Floella Benjamin, Frank Skinner, Russell T Davies, David Walliams, Edwards Barnes, Lenny Henry, Peter Purves, Phillip Schofield, Chuckle Brothers, Biddy Baxter, Dick & Dom, Chris Packham, Sally James, Clive Doig, Steve Backshall, Pat Sharp, Timmy Mallett, Michaela Strachan, Richard Marson, Ayo Akinwolere, Malorie Blackman, Neil Buchanan, Ade Adepitan, Jake Humphrey, Iain Stirling, Justin Johnson, Andi Peters, Janet Ellis, Barney Harwood, Konnie Huq, Joe Goodwin and Ewan Vinnicombe.
Interesting how so many of the experts have shows which they created or hosted in the list.