Well, we all like our lists don't we?
So, what's your Top Ten favourite stories from the entire run of the show?
Mine would have to be...
1. Caves Of Androzani
2. Human Nature
3. The Talons Of Weng Chiang
4. Remembrance Of The Daleks
5. Dalek
6. The Green Death
7. Seeds Of Doom
8. The War Games
9. Inferno
10. Midnight
Honourable mentions to Curse Of Fenric, Parting Of The Ways, Genesis Of The Daleks and The Waters Of Mars.
Top Ten Stories...Evah!
-
- Fright Knight
- Posts: 1028
- Joined: 19 Nov 2002, 02:54
- Location: Blackpool
- HStorm
- Fright Knight
- Posts: 2838
- Joined: 30 Nov 2003, 13:12
- Location: Salford, UK
- Contact:
Re: Top Ten Stories...Evah!
1. Inferno. (Ironic, seeing Jon Pertwee is one of my least favourite Doctors.)
2. The Robots Of Death.
3. The Deadly Assassin.
4. Dalek
5. The Caves Of Androzani.
6. City Of Death
7. The Massacre (Of St Bartholomew's Eve)
8. The Pirate Planet
9. The Time Meddler
10. The Evil Of The Daleks
Also should mention The Silurians, The Talons of Weng Chiang, The Romans (that's the Hartnell episode by the way, and definitely not The Fires Of Pompeii), The Curse Of Fenric (probably the only great 80's episode post-Davison), The Gunfighters, The Face Of Evil, Blink and... oh why not? I'll put the Eleventh Hour in there as well.
2. The Robots Of Death.
3. The Deadly Assassin.
4. Dalek
5. The Caves Of Androzani.
6. City Of Death
7. The Massacre (Of St Bartholomew's Eve)
8. The Pirate Planet
9. The Time Meddler
10. The Evil Of The Daleks
Also should mention The Silurians, The Talons of Weng Chiang, The Romans (that's the Hartnell episode by the way, and definitely not The Fires Of Pompeii), The Curse Of Fenric (probably the only great 80's episode post-Davison), The Gunfighters, The Face Of Evil, Blink and... oh why not? I'll put the Eleventh Hour in there as well.
- Skarkill
- Fright Knight
- Posts: 1180
- Joined: 17 Nov 2003, 01:00
- Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, Uk
Re: Top Ten Stories...Evah!
For me it would be
1. The Web Of Fear
2. Fury From The Deep
3. The Curse Of Fenric
4. Remmembrence Of The Daleks (Even though I don't rank the Daleks as high as a lot Who fans seem to)
5. Spearhead From Space/Terror Of The Autons (Can't seperate these two stories)
6. The Green Death
7. Terror Of The Zygons
8. The Two Doctors
9. Earthshock
10. The War Machines/ The Girl In The Fireplace
1. The Web Of Fear
2. Fury From The Deep
3. The Curse Of Fenric
4. Remmembrence Of The Daleks (Even though I don't rank the Daleks as high as a lot Who fans seem to)
5. Spearhead From Space/Terror Of The Autons (Can't seperate these two stories)
6. The Green Death
7. Terror Of The Zygons
8. The Two Doctors
9. Earthshock
10. The War Machines/ The Girl In The Fireplace
- Pooka
- Fright Knight
- Posts: 1064
- Joined: 17 Nov 2002, 22:55
- Location: London
- Contact:
Re: Top Ten Stories...Evah!
Okay, my odd choices are:
1. Blink
2. Doctor Who (1996 TV Movie)
3. The Sontaran Strategem / The Poison Sky
4. The Eleventh Hour
5. Midnight
6. Gridlock
7. Dalek
8. The Shakespeare Code
9. Music of the Spheres
10. The Caves of Androzani
Honourable mentions to Genesis of the Daleks and The Five Doctors. And from the expanded universe, The Stone Rose, Oblivion, Blood of the Daleks and Dreamland.
1. Blink
2. Doctor Who (1996 TV Movie)
3. The Sontaran Strategem / The Poison Sky
4. The Eleventh Hour
5. Midnight
6. Gridlock
7. Dalek
8. The Shakespeare Code
9. Music of the Spheres
10. The Caves of Androzani
Honourable mentions to Genesis of the Daleks and The Five Doctors. And from the expanded universe, The Stone Rose, Oblivion, Blood of the Daleks and Dreamland.
Pooka - teacher, writer, comedian, musician, geek, and full-time Knightmarian.
-
- Fright Knight
- Posts: 1028
- Joined: 19 Nov 2002, 02:54
- Location: Blackpool
Re: Top Ten Stories...Evah!
Plenty of love for 'Dalek' in this thread. Certainly one of the best Dalek tales in their long history.
- Pooka
- Fright Knight
- Posts: 1064
- Joined: 17 Nov 2002, 22:55
- Location: London
- Contact:
Re: Top Ten Stories...Evah!
If not the best.
I'm still wondering if it wouldn't have been better for Dalek to have been the final Dalek story of the show's run...
I'm still wondering if it wouldn't have been better for Dalek to have been the final Dalek story of the show's run...
Pooka - teacher, writer, comedian, musician, geek, and full-time Knightmarian.
-
- Level 2 Dungeoneer
- Posts: 148
- Joined: 28 Aug 2009, 12:04
- Location: Market Harborough, Leicestershire
- Contact:
Re: Top Ten Stories...Evah!
Okay here's mine.
1. Terror of the Zygons (which of course starred John Woodnutt)
2. The Ark in Space
3. Vengeance on Varos
4. Pyramids of Mars
5. Blink
6. The Caves of Androzani
7. Remembrance of the Daleks (the story where Sylvester McCoy really got into his stride as The Doctor)
8. Spearhead from Space (Best Regeneration Story ever)
9. The Daemons
10. The Two Doctor's (For me, the best story with more than one Doctor, I would have said "Timecrash" but that doesn't really count)
Not forgetting Dalek, Survival, The TV Movie, Bad Wolf/The Parting of the Ways, Tooth and Claw, The Lazarus Experiment, The Sea Devils, Genesis of the Daleks and The Stolen Earth/Journey's End (for Julian Bleach's peformance only).
Mind you, that Top 10 list (except the Top 5) will probably change by next month, and I'll find myself adding some 11th Doctor stories in.
The Time of Angels/Flesh and Stone I think will definetely go in.
1. Terror of the Zygons (which of course starred John Woodnutt)
2. The Ark in Space
3. Vengeance on Varos
4. Pyramids of Mars
5. Blink
6. The Caves of Androzani
7. Remembrance of the Daleks (the story where Sylvester McCoy really got into his stride as The Doctor)
8. Spearhead from Space (Best Regeneration Story ever)
9. The Daemons
10. The Two Doctor's (For me, the best story with more than one Doctor, I would have said "Timecrash" but that doesn't really count)
Not forgetting Dalek, Survival, The TV Movie, Bad Wolf/The Parting of the Ways, Tooth and Claw, The Lazarus Experiment, The Sea Devils, Genesis of the Daleks and The Stolen Earth/Journey's End (for Julian Bleach's peformance only).
Mind you, that Top 10 list (except the Top 5) will probably change by next month, and I'll find myself adding some 11th Doctor stories in.
The Time of Angels/Flesh and Stone I think will definetely go in.
-
- Fright Knight
- Posts: 1028
- Joined: 19 Nov 2002, 02:54
- Location: Blackpool
Re: Top Ten Stories...Evah!
Pooka wrote:If not the best.
I'm still wondering if it wouldn't have been better for Dalek to have been the final Dalek story of the show's run...
With the amount they had to pay Terry Nation's estate to use the damn things, I imagine the BBC would waggle their fingers at the production team if they EVER decided to drop the Daleks.
- HStorm
- Fright Knight
- Posts: 2838
- Joined: 30 Nov 2003, 13:12
- Location: Salford, UK
- Contact:
Re: Top Ten Stories...Evah!
On reflection of last night's episode, I'll probably add The Time Of Angels to my list of other worthy mentions.
-
- Fright Knight
- Posts: 1028
- Joined: 19 Nov 2002, 02:54
- Location: Blackpool
Re: Top Ten Stories...Evah!
Really must add Vincent And The Doctor and Amy's Choice to my list of worthy mentions.
Hmm, indeed some of my top 10 may have changed given I was rewatched a few old-Who stories in the last few weeks. These things never stay the same
Hmm, indeed some of my top 10 may have changed given I was rewatched a few old-Who stories in the last few weeks. These things never stay the same
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests